POULTRY, BANTAM, PIGEON, RABBIT & DOGS

POULTRY RULES
All exhibits to be bona-fide property of the exhibitors at the time of entry and all birds
borrowed or bought on approval will be disqualified.
The committee will take every possible care of the birds sent, but will not be responsible for the
loss or damage that may happen to them during the exhibition.
All exhibits must be delivered to the show tent before 9.30am on the morning of the show.
All protests to be lodged with the Secretary before 3.00pm on the day of the show and must
be accompanied by a deposit of £5.00. No bird shall be allowed to compete in two classes.
All matters not dealt with in the above rules shall be dealt with by the Committee whose decision shall be final.
All birds sold must be paid for through the Secretary, 10% charged on all sales.


OPEN POULTRY CLASSES JUDGING : 10.00am
SHOW MANAGER : Mr I. Allonby. ASST MANAGER : Mr G.W. Dent
Prize Money : 1st £1.50, 2nd £1.00, 3rd 70p
Entry Fee 50p/bird.
JUDGES : Mr. D. Jarman & Mr. E. Parkin
Large Poultry
147. Cross Bred Hen for laying purposes
148. O.E.G. Large Male - any colour
149. O.E.G. Large Female - any colour
150. Heavy Breed - Male or Female
151. Light Breed - Male or Female
152. Pheasant Fowl - Male or Female
153. Breeding Pair - any variety - Large or Bantam
OEG Bantams
154 O.E.G. Spangle - Male or Female
155. O.E.G. Black-Red or Wheaton - Male or Female
156. O.E.G. Self Black or Blue - Male or Female
157. O.E.G.. Any other colour - Male
158 O.E.G. Any other colour - Female
159. O.E.G. Hatched 2017 - Male
160 O.E.G. Hatched 2017 - Female
161 Modern Game - Male or Female - Any Colour
Soft Feather Bantams
162 White Wyandotte - Male or Female
163 Partridge Wyandotte - Male or Female
164 Any other colour Wyandotte - Male
165. Any other colour Wyandotte - Female
166 Sussex - any colour Male
167 Sussex - any colour Female
168 R.I.R. - Male - Prize given by Mr G. Dent
169 R.I.R. - Female
170 Pekin - Male
171. Pekin - Female
172 Any Colour Rock - Male or Female
173. Sebright or Rose Comb - Male or Female
174. Leghorn any colour - Male or Female
175. Any other variety - Male
176. Any other variety - Female
177. Soft Feather - Hatched 2017 - Male
178. Soft Feather - Hatched 2017 - Female
Selling Class
179. Selling Class - any variety - Male or Female (Price to be stated on Entry Form)
 

SPECIAL PRIZES
£1.00 Best Large O.E.G. given by Mr R. Forrester
£1.00 Best Large Soft Feather given by Mr R.. Forrester
£1.00 Best Pheasant Fowl given by Ian and Liz Allonby
50p Best O.E.G. (Male) given by Mr R Forrester
50p Best O.E.G. (Female) given by Mr I. Davidson
50p For Exhibitor with most Entries given by Mr G. Dent
50p Best Soft Feather (Male) given by Society
50p Best Soft Feather (Female) given by Mr G. Dent
50p Best O.E.G. Self Black or Blue given by Society
50p Best Pekin given by Mr G. W. Dent
50p Best White Wyandotte Male or Female given by the Society
DAVIDSON BROS. - will give a SPECIAL PRIZE of £5 for the Exhibitor gaining
most points in the Poultry Classes
A SILVER CUP donated by Mr R. H. Alderson for Best Large Bird in Show - to
be kept if won three times in succession or five times in all.
SOCIETY CUP, awarded for Best Bantam in Show - to be held for one year
A SILVER CUP donated by Mrs J. Rudd for Best Bird in Show - to be
kept if won three times in succession or five times in all.
HILTON CUP, awarded for Best Male Bird in Show - to be held for one year.
PERPETUAL TANKARD donated by Mr J. I. Allonby for Best S. F. Bantam
- to be held for one year.
Rhode Island Red Club offers a Rosette for the Best Rhode Island Red
Shavings for Poultry kindly donated by Messrs. Geoffrey Atkinson, Brough

BANTAMS
Prize Money : 1st 60p, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p.
ENTRY FEE : 20p Judging 10.00am
CHILDREN’S CLASSES for Exhibitors under 15 years of age
Birds valued to a limit of £3
180 Best Hard Feather - Male or Female
181 Best Soft Feather - Male or Female
PERPETUAL TROPHY donated by Mr J. Harrison for Best Exhibitor in Class 180-181 - to be held for on year


DUCKS

Prize Money : 1st 60p, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p.
ENTRY FEE : 20p Judging 10.00am
182. Any Variety Drake
183. Any Variety Duck

RABBITS
Prize Money : 1st 60p, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p.
ENTRY FEE : 20p Judging 10.00am
184. Any Variety Buck
185. Any Variety Doe
The Rabbit Classes sponsored by Mrs Dot Dixon - who will give a PLAQUE for Best Exhibit.
A SILVER CUP for Best Exhibit in Classes 184-185 - to be held for one year


HAMSTERS
Prize Money : 1st 60p, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p.
ENTRY FEE : 20p Judging 10.00am
186 Best Hamster shown by Competitor under 15 years old


GUINEA PIGS
Prize Money : 1st 60p, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p.
ENTRY FEE : 20p Judging 10.00am
187. Best Guinea Pig


LONGEST THISTLE (Entries taken on the field)
Judge: Mr. D. Pigney (President)
ENTRY FEE: 30p
Prize Money: 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1.
Judging: 10am
188 Longest/Tallest Thistle

STICK SHOW. (Entries taken on the field)
JUDGE: Mr S. Davis
ENTRY FEE: 30p
Prize Money: 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1.
Judging: 10am
189 . Horn & Wood Crook
190. All Wood Crook (one piece)
191. Horn & Wood Walking Stick
192. All Wood Walking Stick (one piece)
193. Ornamental Horn & Wood
194. Ornamental All Wood
195. Ladies Stick, any variety
196. Thumb Stick
197. Amateur


DOGS
JUDGE : TBC
Prize Money : 1st £2.00, 2nd £1.50p, 3rd £1.00.
ENTRY FEE : £1.00 Judging 1.00pm
Dogs Exhibited need not necessarily be registered with the Kennel Club
ENTRIES WILL ALSO BE TAKEN ON THE FIELD
198. Any variety Puppy (under 12 months)
199. Best Sheep Dog or Bitch - rough or smooth haired
200. Any Variety working Terrier Dog or Bitch - rough or smooth haired
201. Any Variety Lurcher Dog or Bitch
202. Any Variety Gun Dog or Bitch (Pedigree) - rough or smooth haired
203. Any Variety Hound Dog or Bitch
204. Any Variety Dog - Not to have been shown in any previous class
205. Any Variety Bitch - Not to have been shown in any previous class
206. Veteran Dog or Bitch, 7 years or older.
207. Young Handler (under 16 years of age) - With any Dog or Bitch
208. Best Groomed Dog or Bitch-Young Handler under 16 years old
209. Best Dog & Child in fancy dress
210. Best Dog in fancy dress
211. Dog with the “waggiest” tail
212. Dog most like it’s owner.
CATH LAMB TROPHY, awarded to winner of Class 206 - to be held for one year
THE WREN CUP donated by Mr J. Wren awarded for the CHAMPION DOG OR
BITCH in Classes 199-206 - to be held for one year
THE SCAWDALE CUP donated by Mrs Knowles awarded for Best Opposite Sex
to Winner of Classes 199-206 - to be held for one year
CAITLIN PRIZE, donated by Caitlin Labradoodles, awarded to Winner
of Class 207 (to be kept by Winner)
LINDORE CUP donated by Dave Prince, awarded to Winner of Class 208 (to be kept by Winner)
£3 1st Prize for Best Exhibit in Show
£1 For Reserve Champion