Sheep Results 2019

 

    

Swaledale:

Aged ram 1 D. J. and S. Dixon.
Shearling ram 1 S. and P. Brogden.
Ram lamb 1 T. Brogden, 2 K. and H. J. Fawcett, 3 J. Nicholson.
Ewe 1 T. Brogden, 2 A. Fawcett, 3 P. E. and K. A. Sowerby.
Gimmer shearling 1 D. J. and S. Dixon, 2 P. Sowerby, 3 S. and P. Brogden.
Gimmer lamb 1 T. Brogden, 2 S. and P. Brogden, 3 D. J. and S. Dixon.
Ram lamb and gimmer lamb 1 T. Brogden, 2 K, Fawcett, 3 D. J. and S. Dixon.
Pair gimmer lambs 1 K. Fawcett, 2 D. J. and S. Dixon, 3 S. and P. Brogden.
Ram lamb (not in other class) 1 T. Bainbridge, 2 S. and P. Brogden, 3 J. Nicholson.

Gimmer shearling (not in other class) 1 P. Sowerby, 2 K. Fawett, 3 S. and P. Brogden.

Group 1 D. J. and S. Dixon, 2 T. Brogden, 3 K. Fawcett.
Best (not in other class) 1 T. Bainbridge, 2 T. Brogden, 3 S. and P. Brogden.
Small breeder A. Fawcett.
Local champion T. Brogden, reserve D. J. and S. Dixon.
Overall champion T. Brogden, reserve D. J. and S. Dixon.
Most points T. Brogden.

Rough Fell:

Aged ram 1 V. R. Guy, 2 S. and W. Dickinson, 3 K. Milburn.
Ram lamb 1 T. and E. Ellis, 2 and 3 V. R. Guy.
Shearling ram 1 V. R. Guy, 2 and 3 S. and W. Dickinson.
Ewe 1 and 2 V. R. Guy, 3 S. and W. Dickinson.
Gimmer shearling 1 and 2 V. R. Guy, 3 T. and E. Ellis.
Gimmer lamb 1 K. Milburn, 2 J. Capstick, 3 T. and E. Ellis.
Champion and reserve V. R. Guy.
 

Blackfaced:

Shearling ram 1 H. W. Birkbeck, 2 A. Allonby, 3 R. M. Guy.
Ram lamb 1 and 2 A. Main, 3 H. W. Birkbeck.
Ewe 1 and 2 H. W. Birkbeck, 3 A. Main.
Gimmer shearling 1 A. Main, 2 N. S. Allonby, 3 R. M. Guy.
Gimmer lamb 1 and 3 H. W. Birkbeck, 2 A. Main.
Champion, best opposite sex and best group H. W. Birkbeck.
 

Mule:

Five gimmer lambs 1 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 2 R. Owen, 3 M. Jenkinson.
Pair gimmer lambs 1 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 2 R. Owen, 3 M. Jenkinson.
Gimmer lamb 1 and 2 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 3 I. R. Cousin.
Champion and reserve J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons.

Bluefaced Leicester:

Aged ram 1 I. R. Cousin.
Ram lamb 1 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 2 and 3 S. Procter.
Ewe 1 D. Alderson, 2 I. R. Cousin.
Gimmer shearling 1 D. Alderson, 2 G. Allinson.
Gimmer lamb 1 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 2 S. Procter, 3 D. Alderson.
Champion J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, reserve D. Alderson.
 

Texel:

Ram 1 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 2 H. and B. Wharton.
Ram lamb 1 and 3 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 2 H. and B. Wharton.
Ewe 1 and 3 H. and B. Wharton, 2 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons.
Shearling ewe 1 and 3 H. and B. Wharton, 2 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons.
Gimmer lamb 1 J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons, 2 and 3 H. and B. Wharton.
Champion H and B. Wharton, reserve J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons.

Herdwick:

Aged ram 1 and 2 I. K. and A. M. Grisedale, 3 E. and R. Davidson.
Shearling ram 1 K. Bousfield, 2 I. K. and A. M. Grisedale.
Ram lamb 1 and 2 I. K. and A. M. Grisedale.
Ewe 1 E. and R. Davidson, 2 I. K. and A. M. Grisedale, 3 M. Bainbridge.
Shearling ewe 1 and 2 I. K. and A. M. Grisedale, 3 K. Bousfield.
Gimmer lamb 1 A. and K. Fawcett, 2 and 3 I. K. and A. M. Grisedale.
Local 1 E. and R. Davidson, 2 M. Bainbridge, 3 K. Bousfield.
Group 1 I. K. and A. M. Grisedale, 2 E. and R. Davidson, 3 K. Bousfield.
Champion I. K. and A. M. Grisedale, reserve E. and R. Davidson.

Beltex:

 

Lleyn:

Aged ram 1 and 2 J. and A. Barrow.
Shearling ram 1 and 2 L. Jenkinson.
Ram lamb 1 and 3 L. Jenkinson, 2 J. and A. Barrow.
Ewe 1 and 3 J. and A. Barrow, 2 L. Jenkinson.
Shearling ewe 1 and 3 L. Jenkinson, 2 J. and A. Barrow.
Gimmer lamb 1 J. and A. Barrow, 2 and 3 L. Jenkinson.
Group 1 J. and A. Barrow, 2 L. Jenkinson.
Champion L. Jenkinson, reserve J. and A. Barrow.

Any Other Breed:

Male 1 S. Dixon, 2 C. I'Anson, 3 R. Hewitt.
Male lamb 1 S. Dixon, 2 D. Alderson, 3 Z. Clough.
Female 1 C. I'Anson, 2 A. Balmer, 3 Z. Clough.
Female lamb 1 P. and S. Addison, 2 A. Balmer, 3 R. Hewitt.
Champion P. and S. Addison, reserve S. Dixon.

Prime lambs:

Bluefaced Leicester or Teeswater 1 M. Jenkinson.
Lowland 1 E. and R. Davidson, 2 M. Jenkinson.
Horned 1 A. Main, 2 M. Jenkinson, 3 K. Bousfield.
 

Zwartables

Ram 1 P. and S. Addison, 2 J. Sowerby, 3 J. Wilson.
Ram lamb 1 and 3 J. Wilson, 2 C. Slee.
Ewe 1 J. Sowerby, 2 J. Wilson, 3 L. Pattinson.
Shearling ewe 1 and 2 P. and S. Addison, 3 C. Slee.
Gimmer lamb 1 and 3 P. and S. Addison, 2 C. Slee.
Group 1 P. and S. Addison, 2 C. Slee, 3 J. Wilson.
Champion and reserve P. and S. Addison
 

Young sheep handler:

Under 10 years 1 Zara Clough, 2 Robert Davidson, 3 George Pedley.
Under 16 years 1 Martha Bainbridge, 2 Liam Potter, 3 Anya Clough.
 

All breeds champion

J. C. and E. Pedley and Sons.