2018 Horticultural Results                                              

Vegetables:

Beetroot — 1 and 2 K. Roper, 3 J. and C. Dowson.

Flower and vegetable — 1 J. Bland, 2 P. Hastwell, 3 K. Spooner.

Cabbage — 1 K. Spooner, 2 J. and C. Doson, 3 K. Roper.

Cauliflower — 1 J. and C. Dowson.

Onions, globe — 1 and 2 K. Roper, 3 J. and C. Dowson.

Flat — 1 K. Spooner, 2 and 3 K. Roper.

Under 8oz — 1 and 3 K. Roper, 2 S. Dixon.

Peas — 1 M. E. Brown, 2 K. Roper, 3 J. Diron.

Shallots, white — 1 K. Roper.

Blood red — 1 K. Roper.

Pickling — 1 K. Roper.

Any variety — 1 A. Steadman.

Leeks — 1 K. Roper, 2 J. and C. Dowson.

Collection — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 K. Roper, 3 G. Atkinson.

Unusual shape — 1 K. Spooner, 2 K. Roper.

Potatoes, white — 1 K. Roper, 2 J. and C. Dowson, 3 K. Spooner.

Coloured — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 and 3 K. Roper.

Round — 1 K. Roper, 2 J. and C. Dowson, 3 J. Diron.

Kidney — 1 A. Steadman, 2 J. and C. Dowson, 3 K. Spooner.

Carrots — 1 and 2 J. and C. Dowson, 3 K. Roper.

Cucumber — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 K. Roper, 3 K. Spooner.

Soft fruit — 1 K. Roper, 2 K. Spooner.

Lettuce — 1 and 2 K. Roper.

Broad beans — 1 M. E. Brown, 2 G. Atkinson, 3 K. Roper.

Runner beans — 1 S. Baker, 2 L. Cook, 3 M. E. Brown.

Tomatoes — 1 J. and E. Dowson, 2 and 3 K. Roper.

Potatoes, local — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 L. Cook, 3 A. Steadman.

Tomatoes, local — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 L. Cook.

Collection, local — 1 J. Diron, 2 G. Atkinson, 3 J. and C. Dowson.

Most points — K. Roper and J. and C. Dowson


Flowers:

Rose, local — 1 T. G. Hastwell, 2 J. Diron, 3 J. Bland.

Single bloom — 1 M. E. Brown, 2 M. Walsh, 3 H. Gibson.

Dahlias, local — 1 M. Walsh, 2 J. and C. Dowson, 3 J. Diron.

Decorative — 1 K. Roper, 2 J. and C. Dowson, 3 M. Walsh.

Pom-pon — 1 M. E. Brown, 2 K. Horn, 3 I. and E. Allonby.

Cacti or succulent — 1 and 3 K. Roper, 2 S. Addison.

Cactus dahlias — 1 and 2 M. E. Brown, 3 M. Walsh.

Phlox — 1 I. and E. Allonby, 2 T. G. Hastwell.

Two roses — 1 K. Roper, 2 J. and C. Dowson, 3 H. Gibson.

Gladioli, pair — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 K. Roper, 3 M. E. Brown.

Spiked — 1 T. G. Hastwell, 2 G. and N. Thornton, 3 J. and C. Dowson.

Garden flowers — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 J. Diron, 3 T. G. Hastwell.

Asters — 1 K. Roper, 2 P. Hastwell, 3 W. J. Hastwell.

Sweet peas, one colour — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 K. Roper, 3 M. E. Brown.

Mixed — 1 J. and C. Dowson, 2 M. E. Brown, 3 J. Diron.

Pansies — 1 K. Roper, 2 M. E. Brown, 3 W. J. Hastwell.

Sunflower — 1 J. Diron, 2 M. E. Brown, 3 K. Roper.

Plant, foliage — 1 and 2 K. Roper, 3 L. Hennington.

Flowering — 1 T. G. Hastwell, 2 J. and C. Doswon, 3 A. M. Beckwith.

Fuchsia — 1 T. G. Hastwell, 2 and 3 K. Roper.

Geranium — 1 T. G. Hastwell, 2 and 3 K. Roper.

Most points flowers and horticulture — K. Roper

 

Floral art:

Arrangement, with candle — 1 N. Handley, 2 A. Hastwell, 3 R. Walker.

 Foliage — 1 A. Hastwell, 2 J. Diron.

Incorporating music — 1 N. Handley, 2 A. Hastwell.

Three blooms — 1 A. Hastwell, 2 N. Handley, 3 J. Diron.

With wood — 1 A. Hastwell, 2 N. Handley.

‘In the pink’ — 1 N. Handley, 2 and 3 A. Hastwell.

Goldfish bowl — 1 N. Handley, 2 A. Hastwell.

Christening — 1 and 3 A. Hastwell, 2 N. Handley.

Posey — 1 A. Hastwell.

Best exhibit — N. Handley