2018 Horse Results    

Fell ponies:

Brood mare — 1 A. W. and A. Morland.

Foal — A. W. and A. Morland.

Mare or gelding — 1 Di Slack, 2 N. Chippendale, 3 A. W. and A. Morland.

2-3 years — 1 L. Huschka.

Ridden — 1 Di Slack, 2 A. Towler, 3 A. W. and A. Morland.

Young handler — 1 Kitty Robinson, 2 Grace Taylor.

Champion — Di Slack.


Dales ponies:

Brood mare — 1 and 2 D. and A. Eccles, 3 J. K. and M. Metcalf.

Colt or filly — 1 and 2 D. and A. Eccles, 3 J. K. and M. Metcalf.

4 years and over — 1 and 2 D. and A. Eccles.

Gelding, in-hand — 1 J. K. and M. Metcalf, 2 A. Balmer.

Yearling — 1 D. and A. Eccles.

2-3 years — 1 E. Coulthard, 2 J.K. and M. Metcalf.

Ridden — 1 D. and A. Eccles, 2 R. Bradley, 3 A. Balmer.

Young handler — 1 and 2 D. and A. Eccles.

Champion — D. and A. Eccles.


Shetland ponies:

Upto 3 years — 1 E. Simmonds.

Mare — 1 E. Simmonds.

Gelding — 1 J. Richardson.

Pieblad or Skewbald — 1 J. Richardson, 2 E. Simmonds.

Ridden — 1 E. Reed, 2 S. Richardson, 3 H. Stafford.

Champion — E. Reed, reserve — J. Richardson.


Piebald and skewbald:

3 years and over, feathered — 1 P. Robinson, 2 D. and A. Eccles, 3 Nicola Stanier.

Marked — 1 D. and A. Eccles, 2 B. Pritchard, 3 P. Robinson.

Up to 2 years, feathered — 1 K. Harvey, 2 L. Huschka.

Ridden — 1 Nicola Stanier, 2 B. Pritchard, 3 L. Main.

Champion — P. Robinson,

reserve — Nicola Stanier.

 

Veteran:

In hand, 15-19 years — 1 B. Guerin-Green, 2 Annabel Dickinson, 3 H. Paul.

20 years and over — 1 E. Butterworth, 2 Z. Green.

Ridden, 15-19 years — 1 E. Armstrong, 2 Annabel Dickinson, 3 S. Richardson.

20 years and over — 1 E. Butterworth, 2 J. Chapman.

Champion — B. Guerin-Green,

reserve — Annabel Dickinson.


Riding: Horse

Horse — 1 E. Butterworth, 2 J. Chapman, 3 B. Guerin-Green.

Local horse — 1 J. Chapman, 2 G. Fell.

Native pony — 1 E. Butterworth, 2 D. and A. Eccles.

Champion — E. Butterworth,

reserve — J. Chapman.


Children’s riding pony:

Lead rein — 1 Grace Cannon, 2 L. Wearmouth, 3 G. Shuttleworth.

Local lead rein — 1 G. Shuttleworth, 2 L. Wearmouth, 3 J. Walton.

Up to 12.2hh — 1 T. Wood, 2 K. Wharton, 3 A. Tyson.

12.2-13.2hh — 1 R. J. Tinkler, 2 J. Chapman.

13.2-14.2hh — 1 M. Bateman, 2 E. Armstrong, 3 E. Tyson.

Local — 1 E. Armstrong, 2 J. Ellwood, 3 J. Chapman.

Rider under 10 years — 1 K. Wharton, 2 T. Wood, 3 L. Wearmouth.

11-14 years — 1 J. Chapman, 2 J. Huschka, 3 M. Harvey.

 Over 14 years — 1 E. Butterworth, 2 N. Guy.

Champion — J. Chapman.

 

Driving:

Children’s — 1 A. Cowin, 2 M. Harvey, 3 M. Bateman.

Open — 1 J. K. and M. Metcalfe, 2 B. Lund.

Champion — J. K. and M. Metcalfe, junior champion — A. Cowin.

Marathon and obstacle — 1 C. Bevan.