INDUSTRIAL SECTION

                                     

                              CO-OPERATIVE EFFORT

                                          JUDGE : Mr. S. Brogden (President)

                     Prize Money : 1st £3,  2nd £2.50,  3rd £2,  4th £1.50

                                ENTRY FEE : 50p     Judging 10.00am

      62. A Celebration of Swaledale Sheep (limit 2’ 3” by 2' 3") to include back & side boards)

                 MARKS.  Presentation 10, Five named items (craft & cookery) each judged on 10 points .          

                                  A card must be provided stating which items are to be judged.

                 MRS C. WARRINGTON CUP, awarded to Winners of  Class 62 - to be held for one year.

                  

                               OPEN CLASS

                           JUDGE : Mr. S. Brogden (President)

                                     ENTRY FEE : 50p   

                    Prize Money :  1st £5,  2nd £3,  3rd £2

       63. Flower or herb filled footwear.

 

 

                                             CONFECTIONERY

                                             JUDGE : D. Palphreyman

                      Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                       ENTRY FEE IN ALL CLASSES : 30p

                                        Judging 10.00am

Except where otherwise stated the Prize Money will be given by the Society

64. A loaf of bread (Hand or Machine made)

65. 4 Maids of Honour,  - Prize money given by Mrs P Moffat

66. Quiche

67. Shortbread Biscuits - Prize money given by Mrs A Hastwell

68. 4 Fruit Scones

69. Victoria Sponge with Jam filling (can be baked in 2 tins), not sugar dusted.

       - Prize money given by Mrs J. Bland                                                                                                      

70. 4 Pieces Gingerbread                                                                             

71. 4 Ginger Nuts

72. 4 Decorated Cup Cakes - Prize money given by Mrs G Robinson

73. 4 Unfilled Meringue Nests

74. 4 Cheese Scones - Prize money given by Mrs S Johns

75. Banana and Raisin loaf – See Set Recipe Below

76. Fruit Cake  8" or less - Prize money given by Mrs E Dent

77. Chocolate Cake, with filling only (may be baked in two tins)

78. 4 Pieces of Chocolate Brownie

70. Tea Loaf - Prize money given by Mrs D Robinson

80. Men’s Baking Class -  Chocolate Cake-with filling only, may be baked

      in two tins, not sugar dusted.

      SPECIAL PRIZE of £3 given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the

           Highest number of points in the Confectionery Section.

           SILVER CUP donated by Geoffrey & Anne Hastwell, awarded to the Exhibitor with

           the highest number of points in Classes 64-80 - to be held for one year.

           CATH DAVIS SILVER CUP donated by Norleen Handley, awarded to the winner   of Class 80, to be held for one year.                                   

 

              Banana & Raisin Loaf - Set Recipe

          100g  of Margarine, 100g Sugar,  2 eggs, 225g SR Flour, 150g Raisins, 2 tablespoons of Honey, 3 medium bananas mashed.

          Rub the margarine into the flour, then add the raisins, eggs, honey, sugar and bananas..

          Mix thoroughly then put mixture into a greased 2lb loaf tin and bake at 180 degrees C for about 1 hour or until skewer come out clean.

 

 

 

                            MISCELLANEOUS

                                                 JUDGE : C. Heron

           Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1 (Except where otherwise stated) 

                                         ENTRY FEE : 30p  

                                          Judging 10.00am                            

81. 4 Hen Eggs

82. Jar of Blackcurrant Jam - Home-made

83. Jar of Raspberry Jam - Home-made

84  Jar of Chutney - Home-made

85. Jar of Lemon Curd -Home-made

86. Dish of Rum Butter - Home-made

87. Individual Dessert

88. Jar of Marmalade

89. Six homemade sweets

90. Fruit Liqueur

91. Handmade book mark

92. Attractive cup and saucer

93. A Lockdown memory

94. A Novelty men’s tie

95. A Verse (Max 6 Lines), starting with ……… “One night we went out for a meal”

     (This class judged by the President)

     SPECIAL PRIZE of £3, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the

     highest number of points in the Miscellaneous Section.

     Dr R GIBB CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in

     Classes 81-95 - to be held for one year.

 

 

                                             ART (Exhibitors own work)                     

                                          JUDGE : S. Sylvester

                               Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                             ENTRY FEE : 30p   Judging 10.00am

96. A Painting

97. A Drawing

98. Hand Painted China or Pottery

           David Yeadell Trophy for Best Picture( any medium) in Classes 96- 97 by an

           Amateur (18+) residing within 4 miles Brough Clock - to be held for one year

 

 

HANDICRAFTS   (Exhibitors own work)

                                             JUDGE : I. Nelson

                                 Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                                         ENTRY FEE : 30p

                                           Judging 10.00am

99.   Article of patchwork

100. Hand knitted Article

101. A Homemade Birthday Card

102. Homemade Christmas  Tree Bauble (ready to hang)

103. Crocheted Granny Square (not exceeding 15cm)

104. Homemade Article (Hand or Machine Sewn)

105. Homemade Pin Cushion

106. Homemade Felted Article.

107. Cross Stitch Embroidery

108. Any Needlework, Framed or Unframed

109. Something New from Something Old

110. Best Hand-knitted Scarf or Gloves or Hat to be gifted to “Boxes of Hope Appeal”

111. Any Other Article of Craft (excluding all kinds of needlework or knitting)

SPECIAL PRIZE of £3, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the

highest number of points in the Handicraft Section.

Mr & Mrs T G HASTWELL CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in Classes 99-111 - to be held for one year.

Dr & Mrs BAINBRIDGE SILVER CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in the

Confectionery, Miscellaneous, Art & Handicrafts Sections - to held for one year.  

SMALL SOCIETY SILVER CUP to the runner-up Exhibitor with the highest number of points - to be held for one year.

 

 

                                      PHOTOGRAPHY

                                                JUDGE : J. Walton

                                              Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                                              ENTRY FEE : 30p    Judging 10.00am

No Photographs to have been shown at a previous Brough Show.

All Photographs to be mounted ready for display and taken by the Exhibitor.

112. Animal or Animals, Colour - Postcard size 7” x 5”or less, includes birds.

113. A Child’s Study in Colour

114. A View, Colour - Postcard size or less

115. Related Photographs - 3  Prints Mounted

116. Agricultural scene

117. Most Amusing Photograph with a caption

118. An object from an unusual angle.

119. Churches

               THE TAPPING TROPHY, awarded to the best exhibit in the Photography Classes - to be held for one year.

        TARN TROPHY, awarded for the Most Points in Photography Classes - to be held for one year.

 

 

                              CHILDREN’S  CLASSES

                                              FLORAL ART

                                                  JUDGE : S. Harrison

                           Prize Money : 1st £1.00, 2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p

                                    ENTRY FEE : 30p   Judging 10.00am

                                       For Children under 12 Years

120. A Picture made from pressed flowers

121. Arrangement in a toy.

122. A Floating arrangement on a Saucer

123. Arrangement of flowers in a jam jar.

        DINWOODIE CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with most points in Classes 120-123

             -  to be held for one year.

 

 

                    CHILDREN’S  CONFECTIONERY

                  CHILD’S OWN BAKING - STATE AGE ( 9 - 16 years)

                                       JUDGE D. Palphreyman

                                           ENTRY FEE : 30p    

                 Prize Money : 1st £1.00,  2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p

                                              Judging 10.00am

124. 3 pieces of the same variety of uncooked Tray Bake

125. 3 Butterfly Buns

126. 3 Pieces Flapjack

127. A small Pizza

128. Victoria Sandwich Cake filled with jam only (can be baked in 2 tins)

                 SPECIAL PRIZE of £1, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in this Section.

              LANCASTER TROPHY, awarded to the Exhibitor with most points Classes 124-128 - to be held for one year.

 

 

 

 

                        CHILDREN’S ART CLASSES

                                 Sponsored By Elsa-Support Ltd

                                            JUDGE : S. Harrison

                                      Judging 10.00am

       Prize Money : 1st £1.00,  2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p.

                           No Entry Fee in all Classes

 

                        SCHOOL ART CLASSES

                    Classes 129 to 139 confined to children attending Brough and

                Kirkby Stephen Primary Schools and work done within school time.

            School art class names will not appear in the catalogue

 

 

               OPEN CHILREN’S ART & CRAFT CLASSES

                                                       JUDGE S. Harrison

            Prize Money : 1st £1.00p,  2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p

                                         ENTRY FEE : 30p

140. An Item made from Salt Dough.

141. An Edible Necklace

142. 3 decorated biscuits (decoration ONLY to be judged)

143. A Garden on a Biscuit Tin Lid  - Prizes given by Mrs Coulthard

144. Decorated Hard Boiled Egg - Prizes given by Mrs A. Birkbeck

145. An Agricultural Photograph- Prizes given by Mrs A. Birkbeck.

146. Halloween Party Invitation

147. Face on a Paper Plate - Pre-School Only

            Child’s age to be marked on all exhibits

             COULTHARD TROPHY, awarded to Exhibitor with most points in Classes 129 -147

           - to be held for one year.