INDUSTRIAL SECTION
CO-OPERATIVE EFFORT
JUDGE : Mr. D. Pigney (President)
Prize Money : 1st £3, 2nd £2.50, 3rd £2, 4th £1.50
ENTRY FEE : 50p Judging 10.00am
61. “Afternoon Tea for Two" (limit 2’ 3” by 2' 3")
MARKS. Presentation 10, Five food items each judged on 10 points .A card must be provided
stating which items are to be judged. No back + sides required
MRS C. WARRINGTON CUP, awarded to Winners of Class 61 - to be held for one year.


OPEN CLASS
JUDGE : Mr. D. Pigney (President)
ENTRY FEE : 50p
Prize Money : 1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2
62. A Planter or Window box (not exceeding 24” long)


CONFECTIONERY
JUDGE : Mrs. A. Collinson
Prize Money : 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1
ENTRY FEE IN ALL CLASSES : 30p
Judging 10.00am
Except where otherwise stated the Prize Money will be given by the Society
63. A Brown loaf of bread (Hand or Machine made)
64. A Jam Swiss Role - Prize money given by Mrs P Moffat
65. Quiche
66. 4 Shortbread Biscuits - Prize money given by Mrs A Hastwell
67. 4 Fruit Scones
68. Victoria Sponge with Jam filling (can be baked in 2 tins), not sugar duated - Prize money given by Mrs J. Bland
69. 4 Pieces Gingerbread
70. 4 Ginger Nuts
71. 4 Decorated Cup Cakes - Prize money given by Mrs G Robinson
72. 4 Unfilled Meringue Nests
73. 4 Cheese Scones - Prize money given by Mrs S Johns
74. Fresh Fruit Plate Pie (Shortcrust Pastry)
75. Fruit Cake 8" or less - Prize money given by Mrs E Dent
76. Chocolate Cake, with filling only (may be baked in two tins)
77. 4 Pieces Cooked Tray Bake
78. Tea Loaf - Prize money given by Mrs D Robinson
79. Men’s Baking Class - Victoria Sponge with Jam & Butter-cream filling, may be baked
in two tins, not sugar dusted.
SPECIAL PRIZE of £3 given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the
Highest number of points in the Confectionery Section.
SILVER CUP donated by Geoffrey & Anne Hastwell, awarded to the Exhibitor with
the highest number of points in Classes 63-79 - to be held for one year.
CATH DAVIS SILVER CUP donated by Norleen Handley, awarded to the winner of Class 79, to be held for one year.


MISCELLANEOUS
JUDGE : Mrs. G. Wainhouse
Prize Money : 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1 (Except where otherwise stated)
ENTRY FEE : 30p
Judging 10.00am
80. 4 Hen Eggs
81. Jar of Blackcurrant Jam - Home-made
82. Jar of Raspberry Jam - Home-made
83 Jar of Chutney - Home-made
84. Jar of Lemon Curd - Home-made
85. Dish of Rum Butter - Home-made
86. Individual Dessert
87. Jar of Marmalade
88. Six homemade sweets
89. Sloe Gin
90. Homemade Lemonade in a Jug
91. Something that belonged to Grandad
92. Novelty Salt and Pepper Pot
93. An Egg Cup
94. A Verse (Max 6 Lines), starting with ……… “If I was Donald Trump”
( This class judged by the President)
SPECIAL PRIZE of £3, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the
highest number of points in the Miscellaneous Section.
Dr R GIBB CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in Classes 80-94 - to be held for one year.


ART (Exhibitors own work)

JUDGE : Ms K Babayan
Prize Money : 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1
ENTRY FEE : 30p Judging 10.00am
95. A Painting
96. A Drawing
97. Hand Painted China or Pottery
David Yeadell Trophy for Best Picture( any medium) in Classes 95 - 96 by an
Amateur (18+) residing within 4 miles Brough Clock - to be held for one year


HANDICRAFTS
(Exhibitors own work)
JUDGE : Mrs. S. Thackray
Prize Money : 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1
ENTRY FEE : 30p
Judging 10.00am
98. Article of patchwork
99. Hand knitted Article
100. A Handmade Birthday Card
101. Homemade Christmas Tree Decoration
102. Crocheted article
103. Homemade Article ( Hand or Machine Sewn)
104. A Homemade Bookmark
105. Homemade Felted Article
106. Cross Stitch Embroidery
107. Embroidery, Framed or Unframed
108. Something New from Something Old
109. Best Hand-knitted Scarf or Gloves or Hat to be gifted to “Boxes of Hope Appeal”
110. Any Other Article of Craft.
SPECIAL PRIZE of £3, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the
highest number of points in the Handicraft Section.
Mr & Mrs T G HASTWELL CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number
of points in Classes 98-110 - to be held for one year.
Dr & Mrs BAINBRIDGE SILVER CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest
number of points in the Confectionery, Miscellaneous, Art & Handicrafts Sections - to held for one year.
SMALL SOCIETY SILVER CUP to the runner-up Exhibitor with the highest number of points - to be held for one year.


PHOTOGRAPHY
JUDGE : Mrs. L. Allan
Prize Money : 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1
ENTRY FEE : 30p Judging 10.00am
No Photographs to have been shown at a previous Brough Show.
ALL PHOTOGRAPHS TO BE MOUNTED READY FOR DISPLAY.
111. Animal or Animals, Colour - Postcard size or less
112. A Child’s Study in Colour
113. A View, Colour - Postcard size or less
114. Related Photographs - 3 Prints Mounted
115. Agricultural scene
116. Most Amusing Photograph with a caption
117. People in Black and White
118. Water
THE TAPPING TROPHY, awarded to the best exhibit in the Photography Classes - to be held for one year.
TARN TROPHY, awarded for the Most Points in Photography Classes - to be held for one year


CHILDREN’S CLASSES
FLORAL ART
JUDGE : Mrs R. Girvan
Prize Money : 1st £1.00, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p, 4th 30p
ENTRY FEE : 30p Judging 10.00am
For Children under 12 Years
119. A Greetings Card made from pressed flowers
120. Arrangement in a toy.
121. A Cushion of Flowers in a Saucer
122. Arrangement of flowers in a jam jar.
DINWOODIE CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with most points in Classes 119-122 - to be held for one year.


CHILDREN’S CONFECTIONERY

CHILD’S OWN BAKING - STATE AGE ( 9 - 16 years)
JUDGE Mrs. A. Collinson
ENTRY FEE : 30p
Prize Money : 1st £1.00, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p, 4th 30p
Judging 10.00am
123. 3 pieces of the same variety of uncooked Tray Bake
124. 3 Butterfly Buns
125. 3 Pieces Flapjack
126. Raspberry Buns
127. Victoria Sandwich Cake filled with jam only (can be baked in 2 tins)
SPECIAL PRIZE of £1, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the
highest number of points in this Section.
LANCASTER TROPHY, awarded to the Exhibitor with most points Classes 123-127 - to be held for one year.

CHILDREN’S ART CLASSES
JUDGE : Mrs D. Palphreyman
Judging 10.00am
Prize Money : 1st £1.00, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p, 4th 30p.
No Entry Fee in all Classes


SCHOOL ART CLASSES

Classes 128 to 138 confined to children attending Brough and Kirkby Stephen Primary Schools and work done within school time.
School art class names will not appear in the catalogue


OPEN CHILREN’S ART & CRAFT CLASSES
JUDGE : Mrs D. Palphreyman
Prize Money : 1st £1.00p, 2nd 50p, 3rd 40p, 4th 30p
ENTRY FEE : 30p
139. An Item made from Salt Dough.
140. An Edible Bird’s Nest
141. 3 decorated buns (decoration ONLY to be judged)
142. A Sporting Event on a Biscuit Tin Lid - Prizes given by Mrs Coulthard
143. Decorated Stone - Prizes given by Mrs A. Birkbeck
144. Photograph of my Pet - Prizes given by Mrs A. Birkbeck.
145. Computer Generated Christmas Card
146. Decorated Paper Plate —Pre-School Only
Child’s age to be marked on all exhibits
COULTHARD TROPHY, awarded to Exhibitor with most points in Classes 128 -146
- to be held for one year.