SHEEP SECTION
PLEASE NOTE ALL SHEEP CLASSES START AT 10.00am
ALL SHEEP PRIZES : 1st £10, 2nd £5, 3rd £3
ALL SHEEP ENTRY FEES : £2.00
I’Anson have donated a Bag of Feed for all Champion Sheep
NOTE: Exhibitors are to bring two completed movement licences. They will be collected before you unload. Your section of the on license + return license can be picked up from June Dent in the sheep section before leaving the show.
Showfield Holding No. 08/319/8001


SWALEDALE SHEEP
Sponsored by Harrison & Hetherington Auctioneers
JUDGE : Mr. R. Cloughton
62. Aged Ram
63. Shearling Ram
64. Ram Lamb
65. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
66. Gimmer Shearling
67. Gimmer Lamb
68. Ram Lamb and Gimmer Lamb
69. Pair of Gimmer Lambs ( NOT TO HAVE BEEN SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS )
70. Ram Lamb ( NOT TO HAVE BEEN SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS )
71. Gimmer Shearling ( NOT TO HAVE BEEN SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS )
72. Best Male and 2 Female Swaledale Sheep - confined to 6 miles radius of Brough Clock
73. Best Sheep in Classes 62 - 72 not to have won a prize.
A.F. FEEDS TROPHY, awarded to the winner of Class 64 - to be held for one year.
THE CHAPMAN TROPHY donated by Mr M. Smith, awarded to the Champion Swaledale - to be held for one year.
EDEN FARM SUPPLIES CUP, will also be awarded to the Champion Swaledale - to be held for one year , but can be kept if won three years in succession or five times in all.
CENTENARY CUP donated by Mr C. Anderson, awarded to the Champion Swaledale in Local Classes - to be held for one year.
LOWTHIAN TROPHY, awarded for most points in Swaledale Classes - to be held for one year.
MR & MRS J. HAIGH CUP awarded to the Best Exhibit by a Small Breeder - to be held for one year.
£20 for Champion Swaledale donated by Mr K Slack.

ROUGH FELL SHEEP
Sponsored by Aspatria Farmers - Sandford
JUDGE : Ms A. Harrison
74. Aged Ram
75. Ram Lamb
76. Shearling Ram
77. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
78 Gimmer Shearling
79. Gimmer Lamb
THE ROUGH FELL SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION will offer a Prize of £10 for Best Starred Male or Female, Ram Lamb or Ewe Lamb. No Entry Fees. To be competed for by members of the R.F.S.B. Association only. The Sheep to which this Prize is awarded may not compete for a similar Prize offered by the R.F.S.B. Association at any other show during the same year .
F. J. MISKELLY CUP for CHAMPION SHEEP in Rough Fell Classes - to be held for one year

BLACKFACED SHEEP
Sponsored by Ivor Allonby
JUDGE : Mr. W. Nicholson
80. Shearling Ram
81. Ram lamb
82. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
83. Gimmer Shearling
84. Gimmer Lamb
R. T. DENT CUP for Best Sheep in these Classes - to be held for one year
R.T. DENT TANKARD for Best ‘Scottish Type’ - to be held for one year
GOLDEN FLEECE CUP for Champion Opposite Sex - to be held for one year
HOGGARTH CUP for Best 3 Sheep - to be held for one year
THE POSNER TROPHY, awarded to the winner of Class 84 - to be held for one year


MULE SHEEP
Sponsored by J Noel Paul & Co. Kirkby Stephen
JUDGE : Mr. M. Dent
85. Five Mule Gimmer Lambs
86. Two Best Gimmer Lambs
87. One Gimmer Lamb
HSBC CUP, awarded for Best Pen of Five Mule Gimmer Lambs - to be held for one year
Mr C. J. FAIRLESS CUP, awarded for Best Mule Gimmer Lamb - to be held for one year
Winner to also receive Rosette presented by Kirkby Stephen Branch to a member of
the N.E.M.S.A. Gimmer Lamb (ex. Swaledale) bred by Exhibitor.
J. Noel Paul & Co, Accountants and Tax Consultants of Kirkby Stephen have donated £15 towards Prize Money in these classes.


BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP
JUDGE : Mr. M. Dent
88. Aged Ram
89. Shearling Ram
90. Best Ram Lamb
91. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
92. Gimmer Shearling
93. Gimmer Lamb
G. W. DENT CUP, awarded for Best sheep - to be held for one year
W. McWHIRTER CUP, awarded for Best Local Sheep, (6 mile radius of Brough Clock) - to be held for one year
ROOKBY CUP, donated by Mr Cousin for best lamb.

TEXEL SHEEP
JUDGE : Mr. T. Pyeman
94. Aged Ram or Shearling Ram
95. Ram Lamb
96. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
97. Shearling Ewe
98. Gimmer Lamb
THE F. TUFTON TROPHY, awarded for Best Sheep in Classes 94 to 98 - to be held for one year

HERDWICK SHEEP
Sponsored by Penrith Farmers & Kidds: Estate Agents
JUDGE : Mr. N. Gill
99. Aged Ram
100. Shearling Ram
101. Ram Lamb
102. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
103. Shearling Ewe
104. Gimmer Lamb
105. Any Lamb, Ewe or Ram confined to 6 miles radius of Brough Clock
THE J. H. GRAVES CUP, awarded for Best Sheep in these Classes - to be held for one year.


BELTEX SHEEP
JUDGE : Mr. T. Pyeman
106. Aged Ram
107. Shearling Ram
108. Ram Lamb
109. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
110. Shearling Ewe
111. Gimmer Lamb
112. Best Group of Three from Classes 106-111
GREEN TREE PHARMACY TROPHY, awarded for Best Sheep in these Classes - to be held for one year.
BUCKLES FARM TROPHY, awarded for Best Group of Three - to be held for one year.


LLEYN SHEEP
Sponsored by Carrs Billington Agriculture
JUDGE : Mr. D. Arnold
113. Aged Ram
114. Shearling Ram
115. Ram Lamb
116. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
117. Shearling Ewe
118. Gimmer Lamb
119. Best Group of Three from Classes 113 to 118
H. C. JENKINSON TROPHY, awarded for Best Sheep in Classes 113 to 119 - to be held for one year

ANY OTHER BREED

JUDGE : Mr. D. Thompson
120. Best Male
121. Best Male Lamb
122. Best Female
123. Best Female Lamb
MRS L. SANDERSON CUP awarded for best Sheep in Classes 120 - 123 - to be kept for one year.

PRIME LAMBS
JUDGE : Mr. D. Thompson
124. Pen of Two Prime Lambs by a B.F. Leicester or Teeswater Ram in hands of Breeder
125. Pen of Two Prime Lambs of Lowland Breed.
126. Pen of two Horned Lambs of Hill Breed in hands of Breeder
127. Pair of Two Prime Lambs - Beltex X (Buckles Farm have donated £10 towards prize money)
MRS E. DENT CUP, awarded to the Winner of Class 124 - to be held for one year.
R. T. DENT CUP, awarded to the Winner of Class 125 - to be held for one year.
J. BIRKBECK TROPHY, awarded to the Winner of Class 126 - to be held for one year
Bridgedale Nutrition (Bowes) have donated Mineral Buckets for Classes 125 & 126 plus Vitamin Drench for Class 124


ZWARTBLE SHEEP
Sponsored by David & Kathleen Prince
JUDGE: Ms F. Brown
128. Ram, Aged or Shearling
129. Ram Lamb
130. Ewe to have produced a Lamb in 2017
131. Shearling Ewe
132. Gimmer Lamb
133. Best Group of Three from Classes 128 – 132


YOUNG SHEEP HANDLER COMPETITION
Sponsored by M. C. Staley Ltd and Ernest Coulthard
JUDGE : Mr. P. Fairborn
Open to Young Handlers, 16 years and under on show day
Winner eligible to enter the Cumbria Young Handler Competition which
will be held at Hesket-Newmarket Show on 2nd September 2017
134. Best Young Sheep Handler (Any breed of sheep) - 10 years or under on show day
135. Best Young Sheep Handler (Any breed of sheep) - 16 years or under on show day
G.A. SLACK TROPHY, awarded to the Winner - to be held for one year
Special Rosettes to all Competitors and prize handler badges to winners.


SPECIAL PRIZE - ALL BREEDS CHAMPION
JUDGE: Mr. P. Fairborn
Penrith & District Farmers Mart will give a Cup for the Best Sheep in the Show - to be held for one year
Dodd & Co. (Accountants) sponsor a Special Prize of £50 to the ALL BREEDS CHAMPION.