POULTRY, BANTAM, PIGEON, RABBIT & DOGS

                                                             POULTRY  RULES

                   All exhibits to be bona-fide property of the exhibitors at the time of entry and all birds borrowed or bought on approval

                   will be disqualified.

                   The committee will take every possible care of the birds sent, but will not be

                    responsible for the loss or damage that may happen to them during the exhibition.

                    All exhibits must be delivered to the show tent before 9.30am on the morning of the show.

                    All protests to be lodged with the Secretary before 3.00pm on the day of the show and must be accompanied by a deposit of £5.00.

                    No bird shall be allowed to compete in two classes.

                   All matters not dealt with in the above rules shall be dealt with by the Committee whose decision shall be final.

                   All  birds sold must be paid for through the Secretary, 10% charged on all sales.

                                      

                                         OPEN POULTRY CLASSES     JUDGING : 10.00am

                                 SHOW MANAGER : Mr I. Allonby. ASST MANAGER : Mr R Forrester

                                Welfare Office: Mr I. Allonby

                             Prize Money : 1st £1.50,  2nd £1.00,  3rd  70p

                                                         Entry Fee 50p/bird.

                                          JUDGES : Mr S Baines & Mr G Dent

Large Poultry

147. Cross Bred Hen for laying purposes

148. O.E.G. Large  Male - any colour

149. O.E.G. Large Female - any colour

150. Heavy Breed - Male or Female

151. Light Breed - Male or Female

152. Pheasant Fowl - Male or Female

153. Breeding Pair - any variety - Large or Bantam

OEG Bantams

154 O.E.G. Spangle - Male or Female

155. O.E.G. Black-Red or Wheaton - Male or Female

156. O.E.G. Self Black or Blue - Male or Female

157. O.E.G.. Any other colour - Male

158 O.E.G. Any other colour - Female

159. O.E.G. Hatched 2018 - Male

160 O.E.G. Hatched 2018 - Female

161 Modern Game - Male or Female  - Any Colour

Soft Feather Bantams

162 White Wyandotte - Male or Female

163 Partridge Wyandotte - Male or Female

164 Any other colour Wyandotte - Male

165. Any other colour Wyandotte -  Female

166 Sussex - any colour Male

167 Sussex - any colour Female

168 R.I.R. - Male - Prize given by Mr G. Dent

169 R.I.R. - Female

170 Pekin - Male

171. Pekin - Female

172 Any Colour Rock  - Male or Female

173. Sebright or Rose Comb - Male or Female

174. Leghorn any colour - Male or Female

175. Any other variety - Male

176. Any other variety - Female

177. Soft Feather - Hatched 2018 - Male

178. Soft Feather - Hatched 2018 - Female

 

Selling Class

179.       Selling Class - any variety - Male or Female  (Price to be stated on Entry Form)

 

                                                  SPECIAL PRIZES

£1.00 Best Large O.E.G. given by Mr R. Forrester

£1.00 Best Large Soft Feather given by Mr R.. Forrester

£1.00 Best Pheasant Fowl given by Ian and Liz Allonby

50p Best O.E.G. (Male) given by Mr R Forrester

50p Best O.E.G. (Female) given by Mr I. Davidson

50p For Exhibitor with most Entries given by Mr G. Dent

50p Best Soft Feather (Male) given by Society

50p Best Soft Feather  (Female) given by Mr G. Dent

50p Best O.E.G. Self Black or Blue given by Society

50p Best Pekin given by Mr G. W. Dent

50p Best White Wyandotte Male or Female given by the Society

           DAVIDSON BROS. - will give a SPECIAL PRIZE of £5 for the Exhibitor gaining

            most points in the Poultry Classes

           A SILVER CUP donated by Mr R. H. Alderson for Best Large Bird in Show - to

           be kept if won three times in succession or five times in all.

           SOCIETY CUP, awarded for Best Bantam in Show - to be held for one year

          A SILVER CUP donated by Mrs J. Rudd for Best Bird in Show - to be

          kept if won three times in succession or five times in all.

          HILTON CUP, awarded for Best Male Bird in Show - to be held for one year.

          PERPETUAL TANKARD donated by Mr J. I. Allonby for Best S. F. Bantam

          - to be held for one year.

          Rhode Island Red Club offers a Rosette for the Best Rhode Island Red

               Shavings for Poultry kindly donated by Messrs. Geoffrey Atkinson, Brough

 

 

                                                                BANTAMS

Prize Money : 1st  60p, 2nd  50p, 3rd  40p.

                                  ENTRY FEE : 20p  Judging 10.00am

       CHILDREN’S CLASSES for Exhibitors under 15 years of age

       Birds valued to a limit of £3

180.        Best Hard Feather - Male or Female

181.        Best Soft Feather  - Male or Female

               PERPETUAL TROPHY donated by Mr J. Harrison for Best Exhibitor in

               Class 180-181 - to be held for on year

                                                         

 

                                                         DUCKS

 Prize Money : 1st  60p, 2nd  50p, 3rd  40p.

                                ENTRY FEE : 20p   Judging 10.00am

182.        Any Variety Drake

     183.        Any Variety Duck

 

                                       STICK SHOW. (Entries taken on the field)

                                          JUDGE:  Mr A Coulthard

                                             ENTRY FEE: 30p

                         Prize Money: 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1.

                                                Judging: 10am

189.      Horn & Wood Crook

190.      All Wood Crook (one piece)

191.      Horn & Wood Walking Stick

192.      All Wood Walking Stick (one piece)

193.      Ornamental Horn & Wood

194.      Ornamental All Wood

195.      Ladies Stick, any variety

196.      Thumb Stick

197.      Amateur

 

 

                                                           DOGS

                                                     JUDGE : TBC

  Prize Money : 1st  £2.00, 2nd  £1.50p, 3rd  £1.00. 

                ENTRY FEE : £1.00 

                   Judging 1.00pm

Dogs Exhibited need not necessarily be registered with the Kennel Club

          ENTRIES WILL ALSO BE TAKEN ON THE FIELD

198. Any variety Puppy (under 12 months)

199. Best Sheep Dog or Bitch - rough or smooth haired

200. Any Variety working Terrier Dog or Bitch - rough or smooth haired

201. Any Variety Lurcher Dog or Bitch

202. Any Variety Gun Dog or Bitch (Pedigree) - rough or smooth haired

203. Any Variety Hound Dog or Bitch

204. Any Variety Dog - Not to have been shown in any previous class

205. Any Variety Bitch - Not to have been shown in any previous class

206. Veteran Dog or Bitch, 7 years or older.

207. Young Handler (under 16 years of age) - With any Dog or Bitch

208.Best Groomed Dog or Bitch-Young Handler under 16 years old

209.Best Dog & Child in fancy dress

210.Best Dog in fancy dress

211.Dog with the “waggiest” tail

212.Dog most like it’s owner.

      £3   1st Prize for Best Exhibit in Show

      £1   For Reserve Champion