INDUSTRIAL SECTION

                                      CO-OPERATIVE EFFORT

                                    JUDGE : Mr. W. Buckle (President)

                        Prize Money : 1st £3,  2nd £2.50,  3rd £2,  4th £1.50

                                 ENTRY FEE : 50p     Judging 10.00am

61.       “Picnic for Two People (limit 2’ 3” by 2' 3")

                  MARKS.  Presentation 10, Five food items each judged on 10 points .A card must be provided

                  stating which items are to be judged. No back + sides required

                  MRS C. WARRINGTON CUP, awarded to Winners of  Class 61 - to be held for one year.

 

 

                                             OPEN CLASS

                      JUDGE : Mr. W. Buckle (President)

                                      ENTRY FEE : 50p   

                     Prize Money :  1st £5,  2nd £3,  3rd £2

62. Planted Garden Tub or Window box (not exceeding 24” long)

                                                       

 

                                           CONFECTIONERY

                                      JUDGE : Mrs. D. Harker

                           Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                            ENTRY FEE IN ALL CLASSES : 30p

                                              Judging 10.00am

     Except where otherwise stated the Prize Money will be given by the Society

63.    A Brown loaf of bread (Hand or Machine made)

64.    Carrot Cake, 4 pieces, Iced. - Prize money given by Mrs P Moffat

65.    Quiche

66.    4 Shortbread Biscuits - Prize money given by Mrs A Hastwell

67.    4 Fruit Scones

68.    Victoria Sponge with Jam filling (can be baked in 2 tins), not sugar duated

         - Prize money given by Mrs J. Bland                                                                                                      

69.    4 Pieces Gingerbread                                                                             

70.    4 Ginger Nuts

71.    4 Decorated Cup Cakes - Prize money given by Mrs G Robinson

72.    4 Unfilled Meringue Nests

73.    4 Cheese Scones - Prize money given by Mrs S Johns

74.    Lemon Drizzle Cake – See Set Recipe Below

75.    Fruit Cake  8" or less - Prize money given by Mrs E Dent

76.    Chocolate Cake, with filling only (may be baked in two tins)

77.    4 Pieces Cooked Tray Bake

78.    Tea Loaf - Prize money given by Mrs D Robinson

79.     Men’s Baking Class -  Chocolate Cake-with filling only, may be baked

          in two tins, not sugar dusted.

          SPECIAL PRIZE of £3 given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the

              Highest number of points in the Confectionery Section.

              SILVER CUP donated by Geoffrey & Anne Hastwell, awarded to the Exhibitor with

              the highest number of points in Classes 63-79 - to be held for one year.

              CATH DAVIS SILVER CUP donated by Norleen Handley, awarded to the winner   of Class 79, to be held for one year.                                   

 

         Lemon Drizzle Cake - Set Recipe

         100g (4oz) Butter, 175g (6oz) Caster Sugar,  2 eggs,  175g (6oz) SR Flour,  30-75ml (2-5tbsp) milk

         1 lemon,  75g (3oz) icing sugar.

         Cream the butter & caster sugar. Add eggs & grated rind of the lemon. Then gradually add the flour & milk to the mix. 

         Bake in a loaf tin at 180oC(350oF) until firm to touch.  Remove from the oven & spike all over with a fine skewer.

         Dissolve the icing sugar in the lemon juice and pour over the cake. Leave to cool in tin.

 

                                                    MISCELLANEOUS

                                               JUDGE : Miss D. Hardcastle

                        Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1 (Except where otherwise stated) 

                                                               ENTRY FEE : 30p  

                                                                Judging 10.00am                            

80.   4 Hen Eggs

81.   Jar of Blackcurrant Jam - Home-made

82.   Jar of Raspberry Jam - Home-made

83    Jar of Chutney - Home-made

84.   Jar of Lemon Curd -Home-made

85.   Dish of Rum Butter - Home-made

86.    Individual Dessert

87.   Jar of Marmalade

88.   Six homemade sweets

89.   Fruit Liqueur

90.   Summer Fruit Punch in a jug (non alcoholic)

91.   Something that belonged to Grandma

92.   Royal Souvenir

93.   A Parfume Bottle

94.   A Verse (Max 6 Lines), starting with ……… “The Day that Meghan met Harry”

       ( This class judged by the President)

       SPECIAL PRIZE of £3, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the

       highest number of points in the Miscellaneous Section.

       Dr R GIBB CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in

       Classes 80-94 - to be held for one year.

 

                                             ART (Exhibitors own work)                     

                                   JUDGE : Mr. B. Slack

                                Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                                ENTRY FEE : 30p   Judging 10.00am

95.   A Painting

96.   A Drawing

97.   Hand Painted China or Pottery

            David Yeadell Trophy for Best Picture( any medium) in Classes 95 - 96 by an

           Amateur (18+) residing within 4 miles Brough Clock - to be held for one year

 

HANDICRAFTS   (Exhibitors own work)

                                           JUDGE : Mrs. P. Clarke

                                         Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                                                           ENTRY FEE : 30p

                                                            Judging 10.00am

98.     Article of patchwork

99.     Hand knitted Article

100.   A Wedding Invitation

101.   Homemade Christmas Tree Decoration

102.   Crocheted article

103.   Homemade Article (Hand or Machine Sewn)

104.   Homemade Baby Bootees

105.   Homemade Bunting

106.   Cross Stitch Embroidery

107.   Any Needlework, Framed or Unframed

108.   Something New from Something Old

109.   Best Hand-knitted Scarf or Gloves or Hat to be gifted to “Boxes of Hope Appeal”

110.   Any Other Article of Craft.

  SPECIAL PRIZE of £3, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the

  highest number of points in the Handicraft Section.

  Mr & Mrs T G HASTWELL CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in Classes 98-110 - to be held for one year.

  Dr & Mrs BAINBRIDGE SILVER CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Confectionery, Miscellaneous,

  Art & Handicrafts Sections - to held for one year.  

  SMALL SOCIETY SILVER CUP to the runner-up Exhibitor with the highest     number of points - to be held for one year.

 

 

                                                          PHOTOGRAPHY

                                                           JUDGE : Sam Sykes

                                              Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                                               ENTRY FEE : 30p    Judging 10.00am

      No Photographs to have been shown at a previous Brough Show.

All Photographs to be mounted ready for display and taken by the Exhibitor.

111.    Animal or Animals, Colour - Postcard size or less

112.    A Child’s Study in Colour

113.    A View, Colour - Postcard size or less

114.    Related Photographs - 3  Prints Mounted

115.    Agricultural scene

116.    Most Amusing Photograph with a caption

117.    A Black and White Photograph

118.    Winter

            THE TAPPING TROPHY, awarded to the best exhibit in the Photography Classes - to be held for one year.

       TARN TROPHY, awarded for the Most Points in Photography Classes - to be held for one year.

 

 

                                                 CHILDREN’S  CLASSES

                                                      FLORAL ART

                                                JUDGE : Mrs. J. Cannon

                                    Prize Money : 1st £1.00, 2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p

                                               ENTRY FEE : 30p   Judging 10.00am

                                                  For Children under 12 Years

119.    A Book Mark made from pressed flowers

120.    Arrangement in a toy.

121.    A Floating arrangement on a Saucer

122.    Arrangement of flowers in a jam jar.

DINWOODIE CUP, awarded to the Exhibitor with most points in Classes 119-122

               -  to be held for one year.

 

                                   CHILDREN’S  CONFECTIONERY

                             CHILD’S OWN BAKING - STATE AGE ( 9 - 16 years)

                                               JUDGE Mrs. D. Harker

                                                    ENTRY FEE : 30p    

                           Prize Money : 1st £1.00,  2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p

                                                      Judging 10.00am

123.    3 pieces of the same variety of uncooked Tray Bake

124.    3 Butterfly Buns

125.    3 Pieces Flapjack

126.    A small Pizza

127.     Victoria Sandwich Cake filled with jam only (can be baked in 2 tins)

                SPECIAL PRIZE of £1, given by Mrs Blackett-Ord to the Exhibitor with the highest number of points in this Section.

                LANCASTER TROPHY, awarded to the Exhibitor with most points Classes 123-127 - to be held for one year.

 

                                       CHILDREN’S ART CLASSES

                                               JUDGE : Jill Tarn

                                                Judging 10.00am

                    Prize Money : 1st £1.00,  2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p.

                                   No Entry Fee in all Classes

 

                                      SCHOOL ART CLASSES

                     Classes 128 to 138 confined to children attending Brough and Kirkby Stephen

                     Primary Schools and work done within school time.

                     School art class names will not appear in the catalogue

 

                   OPEN CHILREN’S ART & CRAFT CLASSES

                                             JUDGE : Jill Tarn

                    Prize Money : 1st £1.00p,  2nd 50p,  3rd 40p,  4th 30p

                                            ENTRY FEE : 30p

139.    An Item made from Salt Dough.

140.    An Edible Bird’s Nest

141.    3 decorated biscuits (decoration ONLY to be judged)

142.    A Sporting Event on a Biscuit Tin Lid  - Prizes given by Mrs Coulthard

143.    Decorated Wellie - Prizes given by Mrs A. Birkbeck

144.    Holiday Photograph- Prizes given by Mrs A. Birkbeck.

145.    Poster for a Fund Raising event - Computer Generated

146.    Painted Stone —Pre-School Only

                Child’s age to be marked on all exhibits

               COULTHARD TROPHY, awarded to Exhibitor with most points in Classes 128 -146

               - to be held for one year.