HORTICULTURAL SECTION

                     Prize Money : 1st 2.00,  2nd 1.50,  3rd 1 - except where otherwise stated

                             ENTRY FEE : 30p each entry  Judging 10.00am

                       ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE GROWN BY THE EXHIBITOR

                       All  root exhibits to be shown with 3" of Top but no more

                          EXHIBITS MUST NOT BE REMOVED BEFORE 4.OOpm

                  The Exhibition will take place in a large Marquee. All Exhibitors in the following

 Sections must have exhibits on display in Marquee before 9.30am, otherwise disqualified.

 

                                                    

 

VEGETABLES    

    JUDGE : Peter Smurthwaite

       1.  3 Round Beetroot to be cut by the Judge

 2.  Any One flower and One Vegetable

 3.  1 Cabbage - any variety- ( Green)

 4.  1 Cauliflower

 5.  3 Onions - Globe

 6.  3 Onions - any variety - flat

 7.  3 Onions - any variety - under 8oz weight

 8.  6 Pods Green Peas

 9.  6  Single Bulb Shallots - White

10. 6 Single Bulb Shallots - Blood Red

11. 2 Leeks

12. 10 Pickling Shallots - any variety

13  6 Shallots-any variety (4 miles radius of Brough Clock )

14. Any 3 vegetables

15. An unusual shaped vegetable

16. 3 Potatoes - White

17. 3 Potatoes - Coloured

18. 1 Potato - Round - any variety

19. 1 Potato - Kidney - any variety

20. 3 Carrots - Stump Rooted

21. Best Cucumber

22. Small saucer of any ONE soft fruit

23. 1 Lettuce

24. 6 Broad Beans

25. 6 Runner Beans

26. 3 Tomatoes with stalks attached

27. 3 Potatoes - any variety ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

28. 3 Tomatoes ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

29. 3 Onions flat ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

30.      Any 3 Vegetables ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

31.      Cabbage (any variety)

 

THE J. DEIGHTON CUP for the most points in Potato Classes.

SOCIETY TROPHY, awarded to Winner of Class 7.

THE  J. G. SMITH CUP, awarded for the most points in Vegetable Classes

CUP for VEGETABLE CLASSES,  will be awarded to the Local Exhibitor (4 Miles

Radius of  Brough Clock) with most points in the Vegetable Section - Excluding Class 2

 

                TROPHIES/CUPS to be held for one year only

 

 

 

 FLOWERS

    JUDGES : Mrs Sue Bradley

     All Flowers must be shown in receptacles

32. 1 Rose with foliage ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

33. Single Bloom, any variety

34. 2 Dahlias - any variety ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

35  2 Decorative Dahlias

36. 2 Dahlias Pom Pom in Vase ( flowers not above 2" )

37. One pot cacti or succulent

38. 2 Cacti Dahlias in Vase

39. Vase of 4 Phlox

40. Vase of 2 Roses

41. Vase of 2 Gladioli

42. 1 Spiked Gladioli

43. Vase of Mixed Garden Flowers

44. Vase of 3 Asters - one colour

45. 3 Stems Sweet Peas - one colour

46. 3 Stems Sweet Peas - mixed

47. 3 Pansies - any variety

48. A cut Sunflower in a vase

49. Pot Plant with Foliage only

50. Pot Plant Flowering - excluding Fuchsia & Geranium

51. Flowering Pot Plant - Fuchsia

52. Flowering Pot Plant - Geranium - any variety

MRS PEART CUP, awarded to Winner of Class 41 - to be held for one year

            T. BINKS TROPHY, awarded for the most points in the Flower Section - to be

held for one year

THE E. WILSON CUP, awarded to Winner of Class 34 - to be held for one year

SOCIETY TROPHY, awarded to Winner of Class 52 - to be held for one year.

KILVINGTON CUP, awarded for the most points in Classes 1-52

 

 

 

  FLORAL ART SECTION

   JUDGE : Appleby Flower Basket

     Prize Money : 1st 2,  2nd 1.50,  3rd 1

     ENTRY FEE 30p     Judging 10.00am

     FRESH FLOWERS UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED

53. An Arrangement incorporating one candle

54. A Foliage Arrangement

55. An arrangement a mirror

56. Arrangement using 3 blooms plus foliage

57. Arrangement incorporating a small piece of wood

58. An arrangement in gold.

59. Arrangement in a teapot.

60. Arrangement in a basket.

61. Arrangement in a teacup and saucer.

      PLAQUE donated by T.W. Lowthian, for the Best Exhibit in Floral Art Section

          - to be held for one year.

          TROPHY donated by Mrs G. Robinson, for the most points in Classes 53-61

          - to be held for one year