HORTICULTURAL SECTION

                     Prize Money : 1st £2.00,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1 - except where otherwise stated

                             ENTRY FEE : 30p each entry  Judging 10.00am

                       ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE GROWN BY THE EXHIBITOR

                       All  root exhibits to be shown with 3" of Top but no more

                          EXHIBITS MUST NOT BE REMOVED BEFORE 4.OOpm

                  The Exhibition will take place in a large Marquee. All Exhibitors in the following

 Sections must have exhibits on display in Marquee before 9.30am, otherwise disqualified.

 

                                                     VEGETABLES    

                                                  JUDGE : Sue Bradley

      1.   3 Round Beetroot to be cut by the Judge

2.   Any One flower and One Vegetable

3.   1 Cabbage - any variety- ( Green)

4.   1 Cauliflower

5.   3 Onions - Globe

6.   3 Onions - any variety - flat

7.   3 Onions - any variety - under 8oz weight

8.   6 Pods Green Peas

9.   6  Single Bulb Shallots - White

10. 6 Single Bulb Shallots - Blood Red

11. 2 Leeks

12. 10 Pickling Shallots - any variety

13  6 Shallots-any variety (4 miles radius of Brough Clock )

14. Any 3 vegetables

15. An unusual shaped vegetable

16. 3 Potatoes - White

17. 3 Potatoes - Coloured

18. 1 Potato - Round - any variety

19. 1 Potato - Kidney - any variety

20. 3 Carrots - Stump Rooted

21. Best Cucumber

22. Small saucer of any ONE soft fruit

23. 1 Lettuce

24. 6 Broad Beans

25. 6 Runner Beans

26. 3 Tomatoes with stalks attached

27. 3 Potatoes - any variety ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

28. 3 Tomatoes ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

29. 3 Onions flat ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

30. Any 3 Vegetables ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

THE J. DEIGHTON CUP for the most points in Potato Classes.

SOCIETY TROPHY, awarded to Winner of Class 7.

THE  J. G. SMITH CUP, awarded for the most points in Vegetable Classes

CUP for VEGETABLE CLASSES,  will be awarded to the Local Exhibitor (4 Miles

Radius of  Brough Clock) with most points in the Vegetable Section - Excluding Class 2

 

                TROPHIES/CUPS to be held for one year only

 

 

                                                                  FLOWERS

                                             JUDGES : Mrs. C. Thompson

                                               All Flowers must be shown in receptacles

31.  1 Rose with foliage ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

32.  Single Bloom, any variety

33.  2 Dahlias - any variety ( 4 Miles Radius of Brough Clock )

34.  2 Decorative Dahlias

35.  2 Dahlias Pom Pom in Vase ( flowers not above 2" )

36.  One pot cacti or succulent

37.  2 Cacti Dahlias in Vase

38.  Vase of 4 Phlox

39.  Vase of 2 Roses

40.  Vase of 2 Gladioli

41.  1 Spiked Gladioli

42.  Vase of Mixed Garden Flowers

43.  Vase of 3 Asters - one colour

44.  3 Stems Sweet Peas - one colour

45.  3 Stems Sweet Peas - mixed

46.  3 Pansies - any variety

47.  A cut Sunflower in a vase

48.  Pot Plant with Foliage only

49.  Pot Plant Flowering - excluding Fuchsia & Geranium

50.  Flowering Pot Plant - Fuchsia

51.  Flowering Pot Plant - Geranium - any variety

MRS PEART CUP, awarded to Winner of Class 40 - to be held for one year

            T. BINKS TROPHY, awarded for the most points in the Flower Section - to be

held for one year

THE E. WILSON CUP, awarded to Winner of Class 33 - to be held for one year

SOCIETY TROPHY, awarded to Winner of Class 51 - to be held for one year.

KILVINGTON CUP, awarded for the most points in Classes 1-51

 

 

                                                FLORAL ART SECTION

                                                  JUDGE : Mrs J. Cannon

                             Prize Money : 1st £2,  2nd £1.50,  3rd £1

                                ENTRY FEE 30p     Judging 10.00am

                   FRESH FLOWERS UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED

52.  An Arrangement incorporating one candle

53.  A Foliage Arrangement

54.  An arrangement incorporating music

55.  Arrangement using 3 blooms plus foliage

56.  Arrangement incorporating a small piece of wood

57.  An arrangement “In the Pink”

58.  Arrangement in a Goldfish Bowl

59.  Arrangement for a Christening

60.  A Wedding Button Hole

       PLAQUE donated by T.W. Lowthian, for the Best Exhibit in Floral Art Section

          - to be held for one year.

          TROPHY donated by Mrs G. Robinson, for the most points in Classes 52-60 - to be

          held for one year