POULTRY, BANTAM, PIGEON, RABBIT & DOGS

                                                               POULTRY  RULES

All exhibits to be bona-fide property of the exhibitors at the time of entry and all birds borrowed or bought on approval will be disqualified.

The committee will take every possible care of the birds sent, but will not be

responsible for the loss or damage that may happen to them during the exhibition.

All exhibits must be delivered to the show tent before 9.30am on the morning of the show.

All protests to be lodged with the Secretary before 3.00pm on the day of the show and must be accompanied by a deposit of £5.00. No bird shall be allowed to

compete in two classes.

All matters not dealt with in the above rules shall be dealt with by the Committee whose decision shall be final.

 

SPONSORS: W.S. HODGSON  CO LTD - TIMBER BUILDINGS

                                          OPEN POULTRY CLASSES     JUDGING : 10.00am

                                  SHOW MANAGER : Mr I. Allonby. ASST MANAGER : Mr R Forrester

                           Welfare Office: Mr I. Allonby

                               Prize Money : 1st £1.50,  2nd £1.00,  3rd  70p

                                                  Entry Fee 70p/bird.

                                                JUDGES : D. Ash and W. Wylie

Large Poultry

148. Cross Bred Hen for laying purposes

149. O.E.G. Large  Male - any colour

150. O.E.G. Large Female - any colour

151. Heavy Breed - Male or Female

152. Light Breed - Male or Female

153. Old English Pheasant Fowl - Male or Female

154. Breeding Pair - any variety - Large or Bantam

OEG Bantams

155 O.E.G. Spangle - Male or Female

156. O.E.G. Black-Red or Wheaton - Male or Female

157. O.E.G. Self Black or Blue - Male or Female

158. O.E.G.. Any other colour - Male

159 O.E.G. Any other colour - Female

160. O.E.G. Hatched 2022 - Male

161 O.E.G. Hatched 2022 - Female

162 Modern Game - Male or Female  - Any Colour

Soft Feather Bantams

163 White Wyandotte - Male or Female

164 Partridge or Silver Pencilled Wyandotte - Male or Female

165 Any other colour Wyandotte - Male

166. Any other colour Wyandotte -  Female

167 Sussex - any colour Male

168 Sussex - any colour Female

169 R.I.R. - Male

170 R.I.R. - Female

171 Pekin - Male

172. Pekin - Female

173. Any Colour Rock  - Male or Female

174. Sebright or Rose Comb - Male or Female

175. Leghorn any colour - Male or Female

176. Any other variety - Male or Female

177. Soft Feather - Hatched 2022 - Male

178. Soft Feather - Hatched 2022 - Female

 

 

                                      SPECIAL PRIZES

£1.00   Best Large O.E.G. given by Mr R. Forrester

£1.00   Best Large Soft Feather given by Mr R.. Forrester

£1.00 Best Pheasant Fowl given by Ian and Liz Allonby

£1.00 Best O.E.G. (Male) given by Mr R Forrester

£1.00 Best O.E.G. (Female) given by The Society

£1.00 Best Soft Feather (Male) given by The Society

£1.00 Best Soft Feather  (Female) given by The Society

 

A SILVER CUP donated by Mr R. H. Alderson for Best Large Bird in Show - to

be kept if won three times in succession or five times in all.

SOCIETY CUP, awarded for Best Bantam in Show - to be held for one year

A SILVER CUP donated by Mrs J. Rudd for Best Bird in Show - to be

kept if won three times in succession or five times in all.

HILTON CUP, awarded for Best Male Bird in Show - to be held for one year.

PERPETUAL TANKARD donated by Mr J. I. Allonby for Best S. F. Bantam

- to be held for one year.

Plaque for best Waterfowl

Rhode Island Red Club offers a Rosette for the Best Rhode Island Red

 

                                                          DUCKS

 Prize Money : 1st  £1.50, 2nd  £1.00p, 3rd  70p.

                               ENTRY FEE : 70p   Judging 10.00am

179. Any Variety Drake

     180. Any Variety Duck

 

 

                           CHILDRENS CLASSES

        CHILDREN’S CLASSES for Exhibitors under 16 years of age

 

                BANTAMS ,

Prize Money: 1st £1.50, 2nd £1.00  3rd 70p.

        Entry Fee: 50p. Judging 10.00am

  181. Best Hard Feather - Male or Female

  182. Best Soft Feather  - Male or Female

          PERPETUAL TROPHY donated by Mr J. Harrison for Best Exhibitor in

          Class 181-182 - to be held for on year

                                                                                                                                                      

                                      RABBITS

 Prize Money : 1st  £1.50 2nd  £1.00, 3rd 70p.

                           ENTRY FEE : 50p   Judging 10.00am

183. Any Variety Buck

184. Any Variety Doe

The Rabbit Classes sponsored by Mrs Dot Dixon - who will give a PLAQUE for Best Exhibit.

A SILVER CUP for Best Exhibit  in Classes 183-184 - to be held for one year

 

 

                                   HAMSTER

               Prize Money : 1st  £1.50, 2nd  £1.00p, 3rd 70p.

                    ENTRY FEE : 50p     Judging 10.00am

 185.  Best Hamster shown by a Competitor under 16 years old.

                                                 

                                             GUINEA PIGS

Prize Money : 1st  £1.50, 2nd  £1.00, 3rd  70p.

     ENTRY FEE : 50p Judging 10.00am

  186.  Best  Guinea Pig shown by a Competitor under 16 years old.

 

 

                                      DOGS

                SPONSORS: OIL SOLUTIONS LTD. BROUGH

                                                      JUDGE : TBC

           Prize Money : 1st  £2.00, 2nd  £1.50p, 3rd  £1.00.

                 ENTRY FEE : £1.00  Judging 1.00pm

Dogs Exhibited need not necessarily be registered with the Kennel Club

          ENTRIES WILL ALSO BE TAKEN ON THE FIELD

187. Any variety Puppy (under 12 months)

188. Best Sheep Dog or Bitch - rough or smooth haired

189. Any Variety working Terrier Dog or Bitch - rough or smooth haired

190. Any Variety Lurcher Dog or Bitch

191. Any Variety Gun Dog or Bitch (Pedigree) - rough or smooth haired

192. Any Variety Hound Dog or Bitch

193. Any Variety Dog - Not to have been shown in any previous class

194. Any Variety Bitch - Not to have been shown in any previous class

195. Veteran Dog or Bitch, 7 years or older.

196. Young Handler (under 16 years of age) - With any Dog or Bitch

197. Best Groomed Dog or Bitch-Young Handler under 16 years old

198. Best Dog & Child in fancy dress

199. Best Dog in fancy dress

200. Dog with the “waggiest” tail

201. Dog most like it’s owner.

        £3  1st Prize for Best Exhibit in Show

        £1   For Reserve Champion

   

         LONGEST THISTLE (Entries taken on the field)

                           Judge: Mr. T. Brogden (President)

                    ENTRY FEE: 30p

    Prize Money: 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1.

                    Judging: 10am

202. Longest/Tallest Thistle

 

        STICK SHOW. (Entries taken on the field)

                     JUDGE:  L. COWIN

                   ENTRY FEE: 30p

  Prize Money: 1st £2, 2nd £1.50, 3rd £1.

                    Judging: 10am

203.      Horn & Wood Crook

204.      All Wood Crook (one piece)

205.      Horn & Wood Walking Stick

206.      All Wood Walking Stick (one piece)

207.      Ornamental Horn & Wood

208.      Ornamental All Wood

209.      Ladies Stick, any variety

210.      Thumb Stick

211.      Amateur